Language
Now in Minsk   The weather in Belarus

Home Visa Policy

Belarusian Visa Policy

Year by year, the Republic of Belarus enjoys increasing popularity and has been the interest to foreigners as a country with rich history, amazingly beautiful nature, and fast-developing businesses. In connection therewith, a significant number of foreigners decide to visit Belarus for closer acquaintance with its traditions, culture, and social customs.

The Law of the Republic of Belarus “On Legal Status of Foreign Citizens and Stateless Persons in the Republic of Belarus” dated January 4, 2010 provides that “…a foreigner may enter and exit the Republic of Belarus, and travel in transit throughout the territory of Belarus only with a foreign travel document (a valid passport or a replacement document) at availability of a visa to the Republic of Belarus unless the international treaties of the Republic of Belarus or a decree of the President of the State provide otherwise”.

The list of documents required in order to obtain a visa to Belarus

1. A standard visa application form in one (1) copy.

It should be borne in mind that a visa application form must be filled out in a legible handwriting or typed in the national language of the host country of a foreign institution, in the Belarusian, Russian or English languages.

Answers to the questions of the visa application form must be complete and logically consistent. In the application form, it is mandatory to indicate the actual purpose of a trip. The visa application form must be signed by the foreign citizen personally. The visa application form for a minor must be signed by his/her legal representative.

2. One (1) photograph according to the international standard: size 35х45 mm, on a light background, high resolution; in addition, the face must occupy 80% of the photograph; the photograph must not be older than six (6) months.

3. A foreign travel document– a passport or its replacement document — must contain a photograph of the owner.

If children under 18 years old intend to travel abroad, a foreign travel document must contain the photographs of such persons.

It is important to know that a passport must have at least two (2) blank pages intended for visa; its issue date must not be older than ten (10) years.

Besides, a foreign travel document submitted by a foreigner must not be dubious in terms of authenticity or ownership; it must not contain any torn or unbound pages, entries or corrections that are not certified by the relevant competent authorities.

4. A medical insurance contract concluded with RUE Belgosstrakh or Beleximgarant or a medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization.

A medical insurance contract must contain the following data: the name of the foreign insurance organization, its country and registered address, contact data (phone numbers, e-mail), the full name of the foreign citizen.

The insurance contract must cover the territory of the Republic of Belarus; it must also be valid for the total period of the foreigner’s stay in Belarus. The limit of indemnity must not be less than EUR 10 000.

5. A confirmation of the consular fee paid (see the consular fee rate on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus: www.mfa.gov.by ).

6. In certain cases, additional documents at the request of a consular officer in order to issue or deny a visa.

When is visa support not required?

Belarusian visaNo visa support is required for citizens subject to the visa-free regime (the citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Venezuela (for a period of stay up to 90 days), Cuba (up to 30 days), Ecuador (up to 30 days), Kazakhstan, Georgia, Qatar (up to 30 days), Turkey, Macedonia (it is mandatory to have a private invitation or tourist voucher), Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Moldova, Serbia (for a period of stay up to 30 days), Russia, Tajikistan (for a period of stay up to 30 days), Ukraine, Uzbekistan (for a period of stay up to 30 days, provided that there is a private invitation or tourist voucher), Montenegro).

The visa support documents do not require confirmation for persons, whose entry is connected with a business or educational trip, religious reasons, implementation of humanitarian programs, journalism, private affairs (visit to cemeteries, illness, death of a close relative), also, participating in sports or cultural events. However, in such situations, in order to receive a visa to Belarus, it is necessary to submit an invitation at the consular office or the embassy.

Visa types

An entry visa to Belarus as stipulated for foreigners may be of the types as follows:

  • B – transit visa;
  • C — short-term visa, valid for up to 90 days; 
  • D — long-term visa, valid for up to one (1) year, with the right to stay up to 90 days within a year.

Besides, the entry visa may be:

  • single-entry

It entitles to a single entry, stay and exit from the Republic of Belarus within the period specified in the visa and within a specified number of days of stay, but not more than 90 days.

  • double-entry

It entitles to a double entry, stay and exit from the Republic of Belarus for the period specified and within a specified number of days of stay, but not more than 90 days.

  • multiple-entry

It entitles to the numerous (more than 2 times) entries, stays and exits from the Republic of Belarus for the period specified and within the number of days of stay as specified in the entry visa, but not more than 90 days per year.

Visas may also be individual or group ones.

Who makes a decision on granting a visa?

A consular officer makes a decision on granting or denying an entry visa within 5 working days from the moment of submission of documents (as a matter of urgency — within 2 working days). Their decision shall be final, and they are not obliged to indicate the reasons for visa denial.
It is important to keep in mind that in the event of visa denial the consular fee will not be   reimbursed. 

Attention! In case there is no Belarussian embassy or consular office in the country of residence of a foreign citizen, an entry visa may be issued to him/her upon arrival to the Minsk National Airport.

Particulars of visa issuance at the Minsk National Airport

At the Minsk National Airport, the entry visa requests are processed by the Division for the Admission of Foreigners of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (hereinafter the DAF). 

In order to receive a short-term or a long-term visa at the Minsk National Airport, a foreigner must submit visa support documents to the DAF no later than 2 days prior to the expected arrival date. 

If the reason for travel of a foreign citizen is a serious illness or death of a close relative or family member, then his/her visa support documents may be submitted and considered directly on the arrival date as a matter of urgency.

Visa support documents will be accepted at the DAF information desk: sector 1 or 2 of the airport, ground floor; 10.30 to 16.30 on weekdays.

Besides, visa support documents may be sent by post to the following address: DAF, Minsk National Airport area, Republic of Belarus, 220054.

For detailed information, you may contact the DAF employees:

– phone numbers: 8 (017) 279-20-58, 8 (017) 279-28-72;

– e-mail: bronirovanie@airport.by

Short-term visas for educational purposes will be issued only in case of presence at the Minsk National Airport of a representative of the organization that has issued an invitation satisfying the legislative requirements.